Research Fellowships & Internships Education and Public Programs Donate About SERC Contacts SERC Home SERC Home
Phyto Guide Home Phytoplankton Lab Home Links Taxonomic References
Collections
 
Species Index

Bacillariophyceae
Dinophyceae
Desmidieae
Chrysophyceae
Chlorophyceae
Cryptophyceae
Cyanobacteriaceae

Euglenophyceae

Haptophyceae
Prasinophyceae
Microzooplankton
Raphidophyceae
       
Bacillariophyceae Dinophyceae
Achnanthes frigida Alexandrium catenatum
Achnanthes longipes
Actinoptychus senarius  
Amphipleura pellucida Amphidinium carterae
Amphiprora alata Amphidinium crassum
Amphiprora  ornata Amphidinium sphenoides
Amphiprora paludosa Amphidinium tatrae
Amphiprora paludosa v. duplex Centrodinium intermedium
Amphitetras ornata Ceratium belone
Arcocellulus mammifer Ceratium brachyceros
Asterionella formosa var. bleakeleya  Ceratium candelabrum
Asterionella formosa  
Asterionella glacialis  
Asterionella socialis Ceratium carriense
Asterionellopsis glacialis Ceratium contortum
Asterolampra hookeri Ceratium deflexum
Bacteriastrum elongatum Ceratium extensum
Bacteriastrum furcatum Ceratium furca
Biddulphia alternans Ceratium fusus
Biddulphia aurita Ceratium inflatum
Biddulphia aurita v. obtusa Ceratium karsteni
Biddulphia longicuris Ceratium limulus
Biddulphia mobiliensis Ceratium lineatum
Biddulphia puchella Ceratium longinum
Biddulphia rhombus Ceratium massiliense
Biddulphia sinensis Ceratium pavillardi
Campylodiscus limbatus Ceratium pentagonum
Cerataulina pelagica Ceratium setaceum
Chaetoceros affinis Ceratium symmetricum
Chaetoceros affinisv. circinalis Ceratium teres
Chaetoceros atlanticus Ceratium trichocercos
Chaetoceros coarctatus Ceratium tripos
Chaetoceros decipiens Ceratium tripos v. puchellum
Chaetoceros gracilis Ceratium vultur
Chaetoceros socialis Dinophysis accuminata
Chaetoceros subtile Dinophysis caudata
Climacodium frauenfeldianum Dinophysis micropterygia
Climacosphenia elongatum Dinophysis punctata
Climacosphenia moniligera Diplopsalis lenticula
Corethron hystrix Fragilidium sp.
Cosinodiscus granii Glenodinium danicum
Cosinodiscus oculus iridis Gonyaulux spinifera
Coscinodiscus radiatus Gonyaulux verior
Coscinosira polychorda Gymnodinium galiesianum
Cyclotella glomerata Gymnodinium gracilentum
Cylindrotheca closterium Gymnodinium sanguineum
Dactyosololen fragilissima Gymnodinium verruculosum
Diploneis crabro Gyrodinium dominans
Ditylum brightwellii Gyrodinium estuariale
Eucampia antarctica Gyrodinium fusiforme
Eucampia groenlandica Gyrodinium metum
Eucampia zoodiacus Gyrodinium spirale
Fragilaria crotonensis Gyrodinium uncatenum
Grammatophora angulosa Heterocapsa triquerta
Gomphonema augur Karlodinium micrum
Hemiaulus hauckii Katodinium rotundatum
Hemiaulus sinensis Kofoidinium velloides
Isthmia ernervis Oblea rotundata
Isthmia nervosa Ornithocercus magnificus
Lauderia borealis Ornithocercus thurni
Leptocylindrus danicus Ostreopsis ovata
Leptocylindrus minimus Oxyphysis oxytoxoides
Licmophora flabellata Oxyrrhis marina
Licmophora tincta Oxytoxum longipes
Lithodesmium undulatum Oxytoxum parvum
Melosira granulata Oxytoxum tesselatum
Melosira moniliformis Peridinium aciculiferum
Melosira nummuloides Peridinium cerasus
Melosira sulcata Peridinium roseum
  Phalochroma favus
Melosira varians Phalochroma ovum
Navicula didyma Phalochroma rapa
Navicula elengensis Pheopolykrikos hartmannii
Navicula futilis Podolampus palmipes
Navicula marginata Polykrikos hartmanni
Nitzschia acicularis Polykrikos kofoidii
Nitzschia longissima Polykrikos swartzii
Nitzschia paradoxa Prorocentrum belizeanum
Nitzschia pungens Prorocentrum compressum
Nitzschia seriata Prorocentrum micans
Nitzschia sigma Prorocentrum minimum
  Protoperidinium depressum
Paralia sulcata Protoperidinium diabolus
Pinnularia trevelyana Protoperidinium divergens
Plagiotropis lepidoptera Protoperidinium elegans
Pleurosigma angulatum Protoperidinium granii
Pleurosigma elongatum Protoperidinium leonis
Pleurosigma fasciola Protoperidinium oceanicum
Pleurosigma macrum Protoperidinium oblongatum
Podacystis adriatica Protoperidinium pellucidum
Probosica alata Protoperidinium pentagonum
Probosica alata v. gracillima Protoperidinium steinii
Rhabdonema arcuatum Protoperidinium subcurvipes
Rhizosolenia alata  Pyrophacus horologicum
Rhizosolenia alata f. gracillima Pyrophacus steinii
Rhizosolenia calcar avis Scrippsiella trochoidea
Rhizosolenia fragillisima  
Rhizosolenia hebetata f. semispina  
Rhizosolenia hyalina Desmidieae
Rhizosolenia pungens Bambusina Brebissonii
Rhizosolenia stolterfothii Cosmarium contractum
Skeletonema costatum Cosmarium subreniforme
Stephanopyxis palmeriana Desmidium Baileyi
Streptotheca thamensis Micrasterias foliacea
Striatella unipunctata Spondylosium pulchrum
Surirella fastuosa  
Surirella intermedia Spondylosium rectangulare
Synedra crystallina Staurastrum ophiura
Synedra danica  
Synedra fulgens Chrysophyceae
Synedra longissima Apedinella radians
Synedra ulna Dictyocha fibula
Synedra undulata Dinobryon sertularia
Thalassionema bacillare Ebria tripartita
Thalassionema nitzschioides Heterosigma akashiwo
Thalassiosira aestivalis  Ochromonas caroliniana
Thalassiosira decipiens Ochromonas carterea
Thalassiosira gravida Olisthodiscus carterae
Thalassiosira nordenskioldii Pseudopedinella pyriforme
Thalassiosira pseudonana Synura petersenii
Thalassiosira rotula Synura spinosa
Thalassiosira punctigera Synura uvella      (colony form)
Triceratium alternans Synuropsis gracilis
Triceratium spinosum  
Triceratium obtusum  
Tropidoneis antarctica v. polyplasta Chlorophyceae
  Actinastrum Hantzschii v. elongatum
  Centritractus belanophorus
Cyanobacteriaceae Closterium sp.
Agmenellum thermale Crucigenia quadrata
Agmenellum quadruplicatum Crucigenia crucifera
Anabaena wisconsinense Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum
Anabaena flos-aquae Euglena acus v. rigida 
Aphanocapsa species Euglena elastica
Chroococcus dispersus var. minor Eudorina sp.
Gloeocapsa aeruginosa Gloeocystis sp.
Gomphosphaeria sp. Gloeocystis ampla
Microcystis aeruginosa Micractinium pullisum
Microcystis incerta Micractinium quadrisetum
Microcystis sp . Oocystis sp.
  Pediastrum Boryanum
  Pediastrum duplex v. clathratum
Cryptophyceae Pediastrum duplex v. reticulatum
Chroomonas acuta Pediastrum simplex
Chroomonas sp. Pediastrum simplex v. duodenarium
Cryptomonas erosa Pediastrum tetras v. tetraodon
  Phacus longicauda v. tortus
  Phacus tortus
Prasinophyceae Planktosphaeria gelatinosa
Pyramimonas virginicus Scenedesmus abundans v. brevicauda
Pyramimonas grossii Scenedesmus bijuga
  Scenedesmus denticulatus
  Scenedesmus dimorphus
Haptophyceae Scenedesmus quadricauda
Chrysochromulina minor Scenedesmus quadricauda v.maximus
  Scenedesmus quadricauda v. Westii
  Selenastrum Westii
Euglenophyceae Staurastrum obicularis
Euglena acus v. rigida   Staurastrum paradoxum
Euglena elastica Staurastrum paradoxum v. cingulum
Eutreptia lanowii Strombomonas ovalis
Eutreptia viridis Tetraedron constrictum
Phacus obicularis Tetraedron trigonum
Phacus torta Tetraedron trigonum v. gracile
Strombomonas ovalis Tetraedron trigonum v. setigera
  Treubaria setigerum
   
Microzooplankton Raphidophyceae
Acineta papillifera  
Actinosphaerium sp.  
Balanion sp.  
Brachionus urceolaris  
Calanoid copepodite  
Codonellopsis turbinella  
Condylostoma tardum  
Dadyiella acuta  
Didinium sp.  
Epistylis lacustris  
Euplotes woodruffi  
Eutintinnis pectinis  
Filinia brachiata  
Filinia sp.  
Filinia terminalis  
Helicostomella edentata  
Keratella americana  
Laboea strobila  
Myrionecta rubra  
Nolaclusilis bicornis  
Parafavella sp.  
Paragloborotalia sp.  
Polyarthra major  
Stenosemella nivalis  
Strombidium acuminatum  
Strombidium caudatum  
Strombidium conicum  
Strombidium reticulatum  
Strombilidium strobilus  
Synchaeta baltica  
Synchaeta cecelia  
Tintinnopsis radiix  
Tintinnopsis dadyai  
Trichocerca similis  
Vorticella sp.  
   
   
 
 
   
Achnanfrig